Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At My litchat, accessible from https://My litchat.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by My litchat and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in My litchat. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. When you use any of our contact forms, an Account is created automatically for you and associated with the data you chose to share with us.

Community and Account

Our community is a vital part of our website when you register for an Account, whether by explicitly registering or using one of our contact forms, you understand that a public online profile will be automatically created within our community hosted on My litchat.com and that it is inseparable. You have the right to remove your account at any given time. Removal of your account automatically removes all of the data associated with the account with the exception of necessary billing information related to any purchases that we are required to store by law. You can either perform the account removal yourself or contact us about it.

Marketing

My litchat reserves the right to include images of your My litchat’s header graphic or overview summary page on the My litchat website or in other marketing materials for demonstration and promotional purposes. We may also display additional images, such as an image of your member profile including your photograph. Care will be taken to present images in a professional manner and without compromising the character of the My litchat-powered community. You can update your account information and preferences at any time.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • You might be contacted via our community by other community members
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

My litchat follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, My litchat uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Third Party Privacy Policies

My litchat’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Third Party Accounts

We may share general information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with My litchat under confidentiality agreements. General information may be used to help My litchat communicate offers to you from My litchat and our marketing partners. Our partners do not have any independent right to share this general information and any offers will include a URL and email address that you can use to unsubscribe from future mailings.

Children’s Information


Children under the age of 18 are not allowed to create an account or otherwise use the Services. Additionally, if you are in the EEA, you must be over the age required by the laws of your country to create an account or otherwise use the Services, or we need to have obtained verifiable consent from your parent or legal guardian.

Disclaimers

All the information on this website – https://My litchat.com – including but not limited to My litchat Community is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. My litchat does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (My litchat), is strictly at your own risk. My litchat will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

My litchat does not accept liability whatsoever for content created by its Users or for the activities of its Users. These cannot be attributed to My litchat, nor do they represent My litchat’s opinion.

From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites. These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for all the content found on these sites. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we have the opportunity to remove a link which may have gone ‘bad’.

Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control.

Changes

My litchat may periodically update this policy. This policy is subject to change at any time, without prior notice. You are responsible for reviewing this policy on a regular basis.




User Information You Provide to Us
We collect information you provide to us when you use the Services. This includes:


Member information
when creating a mylitchat account, we may require you to provide a username and password. Your username is public, and it doesn’t have to be related to your real name or your nickname. You may also provide other account information, like an email address, personal biography, or avatar picture. We also store your user account preferences and settings as per your Information.

Your Content Uploaded.Mylitchat collect and store y the content ou submit to the Services.posts and comments including saved drafts,audion and  videos you upload, your messages with other members “private messages and chats” Your content may include text, links, images, gifs, and videos.


Actions you takeWe collect information about the actions you take when using the event Services. This your interactions with other users, such as following, friending, and blocking. We collect your interactions with members, like your followers,following or Friends stream.
Information We Collect Automatically When you access or use our Services, we may also automatically collect information about you. This includes:

Log and usage data We may log information when you access and use the Services. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information device settings, pages visited, links clicked, the requested URL, and search terms. Except for the IP address used to create your account, mylitchat will delete any IP addresses collected after 90 days.
Information collected from cookies and similar technologiesWe may receive information from cookies, which are pieces of data your browser stores and sends back to us when making requests, and similar technologies. We use this information to improve your experience, understand user activity, personalize content and advertisements, and improve the quality of our Services.  For more information on how you can disable cookies, please see “preferences ” below.

How safe is Your Information with us.

We take measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we use HTTPS while information is being transmitted. We also enforce technical and administrative access controls to limit which of our employees have access to nonpublic personal information.

We store the information we collect for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

You have choices about how to protect and limit the collection, use, and sharing of information about you when you use the Services. Some of these choices are available to everyone who uses mylitchat, while others only apply if you have a mylitchat account.

Accessing and Changing Your Information

You can access and change certain information through the Services. You can also request a copy of the personal information mylitchat maintains about you by following the process described through admin@mylitchat.com

Deleting Your Account
You may delete your account information at any time from the user preferences page. You can also submit a request to delete the personal information about you  When you delete your account, your profile is no longer visible to other users and disassociated from content you posted under that account. Please note, however, that the posts, comments, and messages you submitted prior to deleting your account will still be visible to others unless you first delete the specific content. We may also retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes after you delete your account.


Controlling Linked Services’ Access to Your Account
You can review the services you have permitted to access your account and revoke access to individual services by visiting your account’s  (for third-party app authorizations) and the Connected Accounts section (for Google Sign-In, Sign in with facebook,instagram,LinkedIn  and connected Twitter accounts).


Controlling the Use of Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject first- and third-party cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. 

Do Not Track
Most modern web browsers give you the option to send a Do Not Track signal to the sites you visit, indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. However, there is no accepted standard for how a site should respond to this signal, and we do not take any action in response to this signal. Instead, in addition to publicly available third-party tools, we offer you the choices described in this policy to manage the collection and use of information about you.



Your Rights
Data Subject and user Information Requests Requests for a copy of the information mylitchat has about your account—including EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) data subject access requests and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) consumer information requests—can be submitted following the process described 

All other data subject and consumer requests under data protection laws should be sent via email to admin@mylitchat.com from the email address that you have verified with your account on mylitchat.

Before we process a request from you about your personal information, we need to verify the request via your access to your account on mylitchat or to a verified email address associated with your mylitchat account. You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Mylitchat does not discriminate against users for exercising their rights under data protection laws to make requests regarding their personal information.

Changes to This Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know by revising the date at the top of the policy. If the changes, in our sole discretion, are material, we may also notify you by sending an email to the address associated with your accountor by otherwise providing notice through our Services. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. By continuing to use our Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact Us.
If you have other questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@mylitchat :

mylitchat

FREE
VIEW